click here for more

The Performance Arcade Live Music Series 2018

Fri Feb 23rd, 2018

info_outline  This gig has been.
Doors open
Gig starts
All Ages
Share This Gig
Gig Information

The Performance Arcade is back, and music curator Thomas Friggens is pleased to present a line-up of over 30 bands and artists as part of the Live Music Series programme, a hand-picked selection of fresh tunes: from lazy afternoon sessions into buoyant evening sets.

This February-March, The Performance Arcade 2018 will showcase an innovative programme of free performance events and interactive experiences within a unique architecture of shipping containers on Wellington Waterfront. Since 2011 The Live Music Series has developed a reputation amongst musicians and fans as an exciting opportunity to discover new sounds, try new ideas, and encounter some of the best from Wellington’s formidable music scene,

A pop-up bar provides exclusive Arcade brews from Tuatara and wine from Leftfield, while Food For the People cook up the best in hot foods using local ingredients. Sunshine hours will be cooled by our popular frozés, back from selling out in 2017.

The Performance Arcade would like to acknowledge the support of presenting partners Trustpower, funding partners Creative New Zealand and Wellington City Council, and event partners Whitireia, Geeves Scaffolding Ltd, and Metro Production Services in supporting the Live Music Series 2018.



Sat 17th - Preview weekend 2 - 9pm - 6:30pm Heavy Chest

Sun 18th - Preview weekend - 12 - 4pm Arcade DJ’s

Thur 22 - 7pm Gold Instrumental, 8pm Alexa Casino, 9pm EDIE, 10pm Zackariah the Explorer

Fri 23 - 3pm Gold Instrumental, 5pm Neil Macleod, 8:30pm Physical, 9:30pm Waterfalls, 10:30pm Shocking and Stunning

Sat 24th - 2pm Naow, 3:30pm Ariel, 5:30pm Finn, 7pm Gold Instrumental, 7:30pm Zero Cool, 8:30pm Melting Faces, 10pm Golden Awesome

Sun 25th - 1pm Hypnos, 2:30pm Ida Lune, 4pm Flo Wilson, 9pm - This Is What You Need Right Now: A Night of Cabaret, hosted by John Jarboe of The Bearded Ladies Cabaret


Thur 1 - 6:30pm Julian Baez, 7pm Gold Instrumental, 8pm Machine, 8:30pm Sea Mouse, 9:30pm Kuki Koori

Fri 2 - 4pm Nikau, 6pm Neil Macleod, 7pm Gold Instrumental, 7:30pm Motte, 8pm Machine, 8:30pm Sky Canvas, 10pm Radek Rudnicki

Sat 3 - 2pm Lorenzo, 3pm Uncle Silverback, 4pm Motte, 6pm Transistor, 7pm Gold Instrumental, 7:30pm Richard dada, 8pm Machine, 8:30pm Onono, 10pm Big Flip the Massive

Sun 4 - 6pm Yayne Duo, 7pm Gold Instrumental, 7:30pm Three Rays, 8pm Machine, 9pm Zackariah the Explorer

acoustic/solo, alternative, art/noise, blues, classical, dj, electronic, jazz, pop, rock, soul/funk, Charlotte Shade, Neil Macleod, Physical, Waterfalls, The Shocking and Stunning

Gig Guide Quick Links
Add your gigs! (Free), Find tickets , Advanced Search, iCal gigs, UTR Gig Guide on Twitter, Advertise your event