MUSIC NEWS
New Zealand Music Awards 2014 Finalists + Technical Award Winners Announced

New Zealand Music Awards 2014 Finalists + Technical Award Winners Announced

Friday 17th October, 2014 10:05AM

The finalists for the 2014 New Zealand Music Awards have been announced, along with the winners of the previously announced Technical Award categories, and the three emerging artists up for the Critics Choice Prize. The winner of the Legacy Award was also revealed.

The NZ Herald Legacy Award is presented to local artists who have had a hand in shaping the New Zealand music industry. This year it was awarded to Supergroove, whose debut album Traction came out in 1994 and went multi-platinum as well taking away a raft of Tui Awards.

The Technical Award Winners were: Anna Taylor and Ken Clark for Best Album Cover (The Nihilist - Liam Finn),  and Joel Little took Best Producer and Best Engineer (Pure Heroine - Lorde).

The finalists for the Critics Choice are Estére, Lake South and Randa.

Here are the all the award categories and finalists. The winners will be revealed at a ceremony at Vector Arena in Auckland on 20th November...


Mentos Album of the Year
Ladi6 – ‘Automatic’
Lorde – ‘Pure Heroine’
Sol3 Mio – ‘Sol3 Mio’
The Naked And Famous – ‘In Rolling Waves’
Tiny Ruins – ‘Brightly Painted One’


Vodafone Single of the Year
Broods – ‘Bridges’
David Dallas – ‘Runnin’
Ladi6 – ‘Diamonds’
Lorde – ‘Team’
The Naked And Famous – ‘Hearts Like Ours’


Steinlager Pure Best Group
@Peace – ‘@Peace and the Plutonium Noise Symphony’
Sol3 Mio – ‘Sol3 Mio’
The Naked And Famous – ‘In Rolling Waves’


Best Male Solo Artist
David Dallas – ‘Falling Into Place’
Liam Finn – ‘The Nihilist’
Stan Walker – ‘Inventing Myself’


Best Female Solo Artist
Ladi6 – ‘Automatic’
Lorde – ‘Pure Heroine’
Tiny Ruins – ‘Brightly Painted One’


Breakthrough Artist of the Year
Broods
Doprah
Sol3 Mio


Best Rock Album
Blacklistt – ‘Blacklistt’
Clap Clap Riot – ‘Nobody/Everybody’
Ekko Park – ‘Tomorrow Tomorrow Today’


The Edge Best Pop Album
Benny Tipene – ‘Toulouse’
Lorde – ‘Pure Heroine’
Stan Walker – ‘Inventing Myself’


Best Alternative Album
Grayson Gilmour – ‘Infinite Life!’
Liam Finn – ‘The Nihilist’
Tiny Ruins – ‘Brightly Painted One’


Best Urban/Hip Hop Album
David Dallas – ‘Falling Into Place’
Ladi6 – ‘Automatic’
PNC – ‘The Codes’


Best Roots Album
House of Shem – ‘Harmony’
Mark Vanilau – ‘Dark Horizon’
Tama Waipara – ‘Fill Up The Silence’


Best Electronica Album
Bulletproof – ‘#Listen’
Opiuo – ‘Meraki’
Sorceress – ‘Dose’


NZ On Air Best Music Video
Campbell Hooper – ‘Hearts Like Ours’ (The Naked And Famous)
Thunderlips – ‘Stranger People’ (Doprah)
Tom Gould – ‘Runnin’ (David Dallas)


Best Maori Album
House of Shem – ‘Harmony’
Rob Ruha – ‘Tiki Tapu’
Tama Waipara – ‘Fill Up The Silence’


Best Gospel Christian Album
Lifestyle (of Worship) – ‘Lifestyle (of Worship)’
Mosaic Music – ‘You Surround’
Saving Grace – ‘The Urgency’


Best Classical Album
Dame Gillian Whitehead – ‘Alice’
Jack Body – ‘Poems of Love & War’
Voices 16 – ‘Voice of the Soul’


Best Album Cover
Winner: Anna Taylor & Ken Clark – ‘The Nihilist’ (Liam Finn)
Other finalists:
Henrietta Harris – ‘Infinite Life!’ (Grayson Gilmour)
Robert Wallace – ‘Automatic’ (Ladi6)


Best Producer
Winner: Joel Little – ‘Pure Heroine’ (Lorde)
Other finalists:
Thomas Healy – ‘Brightly Painted One’ (Tiny Ruins)
Thom Powers – ‘In Rolling Waves’ (The Naked And Famous)


Best Engineer
Winner: Joel Little – ‘Pure Heroine’ (Lorde)
Other finalists:
Doug Jane – ‘Waiata’ (Dame Kiri Te Kanawa)
Hayden Taylor – ‘Blacklistt’ (Blacklistt)


Vodafone People’s Choice Award
Lorde
Sol3 Mio
David Dallas
Broods
Stan Walker


NZ Herald Legacy Award
Supergroove


NZ On Air Critics’ Choice Prize line-up
Estére
Lake South
Randa


Additional Tuis presented in 2014:

Auckland Council Best Pacific Music Album

Winner: Sol3 Mio – ‘Sol3 Mio’
Other finalists:
David Dallas – ‘Falling Into Place’
Ladi6 – ‘Automatic’


Best Country Album

Winner: Kaylee Bell – ‘Heart First’
Other finalists:
Anna van Riel – ‘Whistle and Hum’
Marian Burns – ‘The Paris Sessions’


Best Folk Album

Winner: Tattletale Saints – ‘How Red is the Blood’
Other finalists:
Into The East – ‘Fight From the Inside’
Chris Priestley – ‘Unsung Heroes’


Best Jazz Album

Winner: Nathan Haines – ‘Vermillion Skies’
Other finalists:
Phil Broadhurst – ‘Flaubert’s Dance’
Reuben Bradley – ‘Mantis: The Music of Drew Menzies’





your comments






Subscribe
Popular