click here for more
Timetable Revealed For The Others Way Festival 2019

Timetable Revealed For The Others Way Festival 2019

C.C. / Friday 23rd August, 2019 1:17PM

The timetable has been revealed for this year's The Others Way festival, taking over venues throughout Tāmaki Makaurau's Karangahape Road district on Friday 30th August. Today's good news comes with a smidgeon of bad, as The Terminals and Princess Chelsea are unfortunately bowing out from the jam-packed lineup due to unforeseen circumstances – on the flipside Miss June will now be tearing it up at Whammy Bar. Dive into the timetable right here, and scroll down to explore full lineup details on The Others Way and all the ever-expanding fest's side-shows, for your handy reference below...

UPDATE: due to unforeseen personal commitments, John Maus has had to return home to the US and cut short his NZ tour - and is therefore no longer able to perform at the Auckland and Wellington Others Way events as scheduled.

Further to that, Bailey Wiley is expecting Baby Wiley in the near future, and has been professionally advised to step down from performing for the latter part of the year. The organisers have announced Wax Chattels and Randa are joining the Auckland lineup in those slots, with Mermaidens joining the bill in Wellington.

Timetables have also been revealed for The Night Before The Others Way and Wellington's side-show event this Saturday, scroll down to explore...




The Night Before The Others Way
Thursday 29th August - Whammy, Backroom & The Wine Cellar, Auckland
Featuring... Cave Circles & PARKS, DOG Power, First Move, Green Grove, Linen, Mice On Stilts, Na Noise, PollyHill, Richard Maybe's Passion For Nature


The Others Way Festival 2019*

Friday 30th August – Karangahape Road District, Tāmaki Makaurau
The Wine Cellar, Whammy Bar, Whammy Backroom, Neck of the Woods, The Fale at Samoa House, Cross Street Market, Galatos, The Studio, The Thirsty Dog, Audio Foundation, Hopetoun Alpha, Mercury Theatre

Featuring... Bad Timing, BEING., Ben Woods, Blam Blam Blam, Carnivorous Plant Society, The Chills, Chris Cohen, Church & AP, Contenders, Cortina, Crap Date, Creme Jean, Dateline, DOG Power, Echo Ohs, Gary War, Hans Pucket, Jade Imagine, Jen Cloher, Linen, Long Distance Runner, Mermaidens, Miss June, Negative Nancies, NT Honey, Ounce, Purple Pilgrims, Reb Fountain, Richard Maybe’s Passion for Nature, Randa, Sad Freq, Shiraz & LSJ, Soaked Oats, Straitjacket Fits, Sulfate, Superstarz, Tiny Ruins, Troy Kingi, Vayne, Water, Wax Chattels

Girls Rock Camp Stage
Pitt Street Sunday School, 78 Pitt Street, Auckland Central (next to Flying Out – all-ages, alcohol free), 5.00pm to 10.00pm
Featuring... Jen Cloher, Mermaidens, BEING., Moon Children, B_tchmagic, Edie VC (solo set), Ragaire, Black Roses
Tickets available HERE via UTR

Friendly Potential’s Others Way After Party
Featuring... Borrowed cs and Mara TK - Neck of the Woods, 12.30am start (free entry with your Others Way wristband / general public door sales)


The Others Way Wellington / Pōneke sideshow
Saturday 31st August - San Francisco Bathhouse + Valhalla, Wellington
Featuring... The Chills, Chris Cohen, girlboss, Giantess, Mermaidens, Purple Pilgrims, Gary War


Links
flyingout.co.nz/

Share this
Subscribe/Follow Us
Don’t miss a thing! Follow us on your favourite platform  



Sat 31st Aug
San Fran, Wellington







Content copyright 2019 UnderTheRadar.co.nz | some rights reserved | report any web problems to here