click here for more
Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards 2019 Winners Announced

Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards 2019 Winners Announced

C.C. / Friday 15th November, 2019 9:58AM

The glitz and glamour was in full effect at Tāmaki Makaurau's Spark Arena last night for the 2019 Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards. Big winners on the evening included unstoppable pop sensation BENEE who scooped up four awards, guitar-pop champs The Beths who took away a much-deserved pair of Tuis for Best Group | Te Roopu Toa and Best Alternative Artist | Te Kaipuoro Manohi Toa, Troy Kingi who received Tuis for Te Māngai Pāho Best Māori Artist | Te Kaipuoro Māori Toa and Best Roots Artist | Te Kaipuoro Taketake Toa awards, and two awards for Tom Scott of Avantdale Bowling Club, whose provocative acceptance speech for Best Hip Hop Artist | Te Kaipuoro Hipihope Toa challenged Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern (who was present at the event) to visit the ongoing Ihumātao protest actions. Live musical highlights included a reunion medley of stone cold classics from The New Zealand Music Hall Of Fame | Te Whare Taonga Puoro o Aotearoa inductees Th' Dudes, and stirring performances by Avantdale Bowling Club and Troy Kingi – as well as the mind-melting vaporwave-inspired visuals which accompanied the ceremony's proceedings. Here's the lowdown on all Tui winners for 2019...


Album of the Year | Te Pukaemi o te Tau

Winner: Avantdale Bowling Club – Avantdale Bowling Club
Aldous Harding – Designer
The Beths – Future Me Hates Me
Broods – Don’t Feed The Pop Monster
Mitch James – Mitch James
Marlon Williams – Live at Auckland Town Hall


Vodafone Single of the Year | Te Waiata Tōtahi o te Tau

Winner: BENEE – ‘Soaked’
Aldous Harding – ‘The Barrel’
The Beths – ‘Little Death’
Church & AP – ‘Ready or Not’
Drax Project – ‘All This Time’
Six60 – ‘The Greatest’


Best Group | Te Roopu Toa

Winner: The Beths – Future Me Hates Me
Beastwars - IV
Broods – Don’t Feed The Pop Monster
L.A.B. – L.A.B. II


THREE Best Solo Artist | Te Kaipuoro Takitahi Toa

Winner: BENEE – FIRE ON MARZZ
Aldous Harding - Designer
Avantdale Bowling Club – Avantdale Bowling Club
Mitch James – Mitch James


Smirnoff Breakthrough Artist of the Year | Te Kaituhura Puoro Toa o te Tau

Winner: BENEE
BAYNK
The Beths
Church & AP

Te Māngai Pāho Best Māori Artist | Te Kaipuoro Māori Toa

Winner: Troy Kingi
Louis Baker
Rei


The Edge Best Pop Artist | Te Kaipuoro Arotini Toa

Winner: BENEE
Broods
Mitch James

Best Alternative Artist | Te Kaipuoro Manohi Toa

Winner: The Beths
Aldous Harding
Tiny Ruins


Best Soul/RnB Artist | Te Kaipuoro Awe Toa

Winner: Bailey Wiley
Louis Baker
Rei


Best Hip Hop Artist | Te Kaipuoro Hipihope Toa

Winner: Avantdale Bowling Club
Church & AP
Diggy Dupè


Best Roots Artist | Te Kaipuoro Taketake Toa

Winner: Troy Kingi
L.A.B
Lost Tribe Aotearoa


Best Electronic Artist | Te Kaipuoro Tāhiko Toa

Winner: TALI
Pacific Heights
Sweet Mix Kids


Best Rock Artist | Te Kaipuoro Rakapioi Toa

Winner: Villainy
Beastwars
Racing


Best Worship Artist | Te Kaipuoro Kairangi Toa

Winner: Harbourside Worship
Equippers Worship
Jules Riding


Best Classical Artist | Te Kaipuoro Inamata Toa

Winner: Simon O’Neill & Terence Dennis
The Linkwood Guitar Duo
Michael Houstoun & Bella Hristova


Vodafone People’s Choice Award | Te Kōwhiri o te Nuinga

Six60


Legacy Award | Tohu Whakareretanga

Th’ Dudes


Highest Selling Artist/Te Toa Hoko Teitei

Six60


NZ On Air Radio Airplay Record of the Year | Te Rikoata Marakerake o te Tau

Six60


International Achievement | Tohu Tutuki o te Ao

Drax Project


Additional Tuis presented in 2019:


Best Folk Artist | Te Kaipuoro Taketake Toa

Winner: The Frank Burkitt Band – Raconteur
Great North – The Golden Age
Jono Heyes – 9 Pilgrims


Best Pacific Music Album | Te Pukaemi Toa o Te Moana Nui a Kiwa

Winner: Tomorrow People – BBQ Reggae
Kings – Lov3 & 3go
SWIDT – The Most Electrifying


Best Country Artist | Te Kaipuoro Tuawhenua Toa

Winner: Jenny Mitchell – Wildfires
Jamie McDell – Extraordinary Girl
Tami Neilson – Sassafrass!


Best Jazz Artist | Te Kaipuoro Tautito Toa

Winner: GRG67 – The Thing
Antipodes – Good Winter
Dog – No Dogs Allowed

Best Children’s Artist | Te Kaipuoro Waiata Tamariki Toa

Winner: Craig Smith – Not Just For Kids 2
Marian Burns – Songs For Kids
Anna van Riel – Fishing For Stars


Massey University Best Producer | Te Kaiwhakaputa Toa:

Winner: Josh Fountain – (Various)
Simon Gooding, Ji Fraser, Eli Paewai - Mitch James (Mitch James)
Tom Healy - Olympic Girls (Tiny Ruins)


NZ On Air Best Music Video | Te Puoro Ataata Toa:

Winners: Vision Thing – ‘Rock Bottom’ (Randa)
Jason Brock – ‘Feeling Free’ (LEISURE)
Martin Sagadin and Aldous Harding – ‘The Barrel’ (Aldous Harding)


Best Album Artwork | Te Toi Ataata Pukaemi Toa:

Winner: Jaime Robertson - A Quiet Divide (Rhian Sheehan)
Mike Braid - Raised in The Dark (Villainy)
Tim Harper & Dick Frizzell - Offering (Various Artists)


Best Engineer | Te Kaipukaha Toa:

Winners: Ben Lawson & Vivek Gabriel - Avantdale Bowling Club (Avantdale Bowling Club)
Josh Fountain – (Various)
Simon Gooding - Mitch James (Mitch James)


Music Teacher of the Year | Kaiārahi Puoro o te Tau

Winners: Duncan Ferguson (St Andrews College, Christchurch)
Jane Egan (Gisborne Girls High School)
Sue Banham (Rosehill College, Auckland)


Recorded Music NZ Music Manager of the Year | Kaiwhakahaere Puoro o te Tau (presented by Music Managers Forum NZ)

Winner: Lorraine Barry
Niel de Jong & Oliver Kraemer
Paul McKessar

Links
nzmusicawards.co.nz/

Share this
Subscribe/Follow Us
Don’t miss a thing! Follow us on your favourite platform  









Content copyright 2019 UnderTheRadar.co.nz | some rights reserved | report any web problems to here